States by nurse practitioners per capita: 2025

Advertisement

The District of Columbia has the most active nurse practitioners per capita, while Hawaii has the fewest for the second year in a row, according to a ranking from KFF. 

KFF requested from Redi-Data the number of active state-licensed nurse practitioners in the U.S. as of September. Population estimates are from the U.S. Census Bureau. Becker’s used these figures to calculate the number of nurse practitioners per 100,000 people for each state. 

There are 463,456 active nurse practitioners in the U.S., up from 284,717 in January 2024. 

Here are the states and the District of Columbia, with the number of active nurse practitioners per capita:

StateTotal NPsState populationNPs per capita
Alabama8,4655,157,699164.12
Alaska1,018740,133137.54
Arizona9,2877,582,384122.48
Arkansas4,0393,088,354130.78
California46,68439,431,263118.39
Colorado10,5975,957,493177.88
Connecticut5,6413,675,069153.49
Delaware1,4171,051,917134.71
District of Columbia2,098702,250298.75
Florida36,33623,372,215155.47
Georgia15,52411,180,878138.84
Hawaii8451,446,14658.43
Idaho2,3322,001,619116.51
Illinois13,22112,710,158104.02
Indiana8,3976,924,275121.27
Iowa4,0883,241,488126.11
Kansas3,2512,970,606109.44
Kentucky7,9034,588,372172.24
Louisiana5,2684,597,740114.58
Maine2,8001,405,012199.29
Maryland11,0236,263,220176.00
Massachusetts15,8337,136,171221.87
Michigan14,70910,140,459145.05
Minnesota9,3115,793,151160.72
Mississippi5,9972,943,045203.77
Missouri11,1536,245,466178.58
Montana1,3661,137,233120.12
Nebraska2,7682,005,465138.02
Nevada3,0743,267,46794.08
New Hampshire1,8371,409,032130.37
New Jersey10,1529,500,851106.85
New Mexico2,9472,130,256138.34
New York26,40219,867,248132.89
North Carolina11,67511,046,024105.69
North Dakota1,090796,568136.84
Ohio22,36811,883,304188.23
Oklahoma3,4674,095,39384.66
Oregon4,4604,272,371104.39
Pennsylvania17,22213,078,751131.68
Rhode Island2,7471,112,308246.96
South Carolina4,9565,478,83190.46
South Dakota1,452924,669157.03
Tennessee16,0357,227,750221.85
Texas38,68931,290,831123.64
Utah2,6673,503,61376.12
Vermont1,058648,493163.15
Virginia13,4958,811,195153.16
Washington5,9457,958,18074.70
West Virginia2,8591,769,979161.53
Wisconsin6,9885,960,975117.23
Wyoming500587,61885.09

Becker’s 3rd Annual Fall Chief Pharmacy Officer Summit is the top tier event that the people leading the future of pharmacy convene. This 3-day event is built specifically for Chief Pharmacy Officers and senior pharmacy leaders. The sessions examine the workforce, financial and clinical priorities shaping pharmacy today. Becker’s is where candid discussions flourish and new ideas thrive. Becker's 3rd Annual Fall Chief Pharmacy Officer Summit

Advertisement

Next Up in Nursing

Advertisement