States ranked by nursing home beds per capita

Advertisement

Alaska and Arizona have the lowest estimated beds per 1,000 older adults, while Missouri and Iowa have the highest.

Becker’s used Census Bureau population data, and KFF data on the number of certified nursing facilities and average beds per facility to calculate the estimated number of beds per 1,000 residents over 65.

Here are the 50 states and the District of Columbia ranked by estimated beds per older residents:

State65+ populationNumber of skilled nursing facilitiesAverage beds per facilityEstimated beds per 1,000 residents 65+
Alaska109,2062040.87.5
Arizona1,488,452141114.110.8
Oregon850,80412882.712.4
Nevada575,96667108.312.6
Washington1,379,58919496.813.6
Hawaii310,32442101.113.7
New Mexico429,58168101.116.0
Florida5,091,262695121.516.6
Idaho354,4078076.417.2
California6,521,8731,16299.017.6
Maine330,2657876.017.9
South Carolina1,076,945187106.418.5
Utah433,0739886.919.7
Vermont147,6213487.220.1
Colorado975,90121193.920.3
Delaware229,02844107.020.6
Virginia1,547,113290112.921.2
Wisconsin1,168,73332577.521.6
Montana239,3516086.621.7
North Carolina1,974,069420104.622.3
Michigan1,985,923425104.222.3
Georgia1,760,341356111.322.5
Minnesota1,057,14734071.923.1
New Hampshire303,3447499.824.3
Maryland1,102,000220125.225.0
Wyoming115,6683681.125.2
Tennessee1,277,959304113.827.1
District of Columbia90,95917146.227.3
West Virginia387,44612387.027.6
Alabama955,901224118.327.7
New York3,754,552601186.629.9
New Jersey1,706,102348146.429.9
Massachusetts1,336,934342119.630.6
Texas4,362,7121,177113.830.7
Kentucky826,69526894.630.7
Pennsylvania2,665,932661127.331.6
Connecticut714,203194119.732.5
Mississippi528,78720187.133.1
South Dakota173,8009661.033.7
Kansas528,17730361.335.2
Ohio2,269,53992488.536.0
North Dakota137,7647368.836.5
Rhode Island218,59973112.837.7
Illinois2,271,298674127.437.8
Nebraska349,44918076.539.4
Louisiana814,527266121.539.7
Arkansas562,842220101.739.8
Oklahoma691,88328596.839.9
Indiana1,213,91050996.740.5
Iowa612,37939765.542.5
Missouri1,169,583487102.942.8

Becker’s 3rd Annual Fall Chief Pharmacy Officer Summit is the top tier event that the people leading the future of pharmacy convene. This 3-day event is built specifically for Chief Pharmacy Officers and senior pharmacy leaders. The sessions examine the workforce, financial and clinical priorities shaping pharmacy today. Becker’s is where candid discussions flourish and new ideas thrive. Becker's 3rd Annual Fall Chief Pharmacy Officer Summit

Advertisement

Next Up in Post-Acute

Advertisement