Hospital consolidation in all 50 states, by the numbers 

Advertisement

Hospital markets in most states became more concentrated between 2000 and 2026, according to state fact sheets released in October by Yale University’s Healthcare Affordability Lab.

The analysis covers general short-term acute care hospitals in each state and Washington, D.C. Each hospital’s market is defined as a 30-minute travel radius, and concentration is measured using the Herfindahl-Hirschman Index, which ranges from near 0 in highly competitive markets to 10,000 for a monopoly. Federal antitrust regulators consider markets above 1,800 “highly concentrated.” The lab notes that its measure is an analytical proxy, not a legally defined antitrust market, and that figures for 2024 to 2026 are preliminary.

Average market HHI climbed in more than 40 states and D.C. and fell in seven: Arizona, Colorado, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, Utah and Wyoming. Pennsylvania had the largest increase, 1,771 points, followed by Delaware and Connecticut. Texas recorded the most ownership transactions since 2000, with 114, followed by Pennsylvania with 103.

Here is how each state’s hospital markets changed:

StateHospitals (2026)Avg. HHI, 2000Avg. HHI, 2026ChangeTransactions since 2000
Alabama885,4956,602+1,10742
Alaska218,7789,168+3904
Arizona785,5435,527-1621
Arkansas695,9656,802+83738
California3423,2413,476+23572
Colorado856,4096,354-5517
Connecticut323,1684,834+1,66625
Delaware75,1006,803+1,7031
District of Columbia51,3511,750+3991
Florida2164,2344,324+9057
Georgia1284,7745,898+1,12462
Hawaii215,8046,752+9482
Idaho417,1647,319+15512
Illinois1783,4124,199+78769
Indiana1144,5044,882+37833
Iowa1185,4395,942+50328
Kansas1225,3935,401+825
Kentucky964,6785,964+1,28634
Louisiana1113,6204,785+1,16536
Maine377,3168,297+98111
Maryland434,4284,595+16720
Massachusetts713,6794,503+82430
Michigan1334,6355,645+1,01067
Minnesota1275,3205,750+43036
Mississippi864,5055,381+87633
Missouri1034,8655,275+41034
Montana628,5258,687+1628
Nebraska875,4905,453-3711
Nevada356,5665,706-8608
New Hampshire275,1095,981+8727
New Jersey691,9703,197+1,22738
New Mexico467,3687,053-31511
New York1823,3984,426+1,02867
North Carolina1185,4536,273+82054
North Dakota488,6178,921+30412
Ohio1583,8774,792+91559
Oklahoma1085,4085,767+35934
Oregon596,6176,766+14917
Pennsylvania1733,5875,358+1,771103
Rhode Island122,2472,810+5636
South Carolina615,7026,472+77024
South Dakota527,9438,740+7979
Tennessee1144,7096,047+1,33850
Texas4064,4464,764+318114
Utah477,1126,573-5393
Vermont157,4047,536+1322
Virginia865,7936,392+59937
Washington925,7806,344+56432
West Virginia486,3987,732+1,33441
Wisconsin1314,9315,201+27033
Wyoming299,3849,172-2121

Becker’s 3rd Annual Fall Chief Pharmacy Officer Summit is the top tier event that the people leading the future of pharmacy convene. This 3-day event is built specifically for Chief Pharmacy Officers and senior pharmacy leaders. The sessions examine the workforce, financial and clinical priorities shaping pharmacy today. Becker’s is where candid discussions flourish and new ideas thrive. Becker's 3rd Annual Fall Chief Pharmacy Officer Summit

Advertisement

Next Up in Transactions & Valuation Issues

Advertisement