Licking Memorial Health System Completes Acquisition of Medical Center of Newark

Licking Memorial Health System in Newark, Ohio, has completed the purchase of Medical Center of Newark, a 20-bed physician-owned hospital.

Advertisement

The $26 million deal included a real estate transaction of approximately $19 million and an asset purchase of just over $7 million.

The agreement was announced in early December, and 160 layoffs are expected as a result of the deal.

Medical Center of Newark will reopen Jan. 7 as a LMHS-branded facility.

More Articles on Licking Memorial Health System:

Sale of Medical Center of Newark in Ohio Results in 160 Layoffs
Licking Memorial Health System, Medical Center of Newark Enter Purchase Agreement

At the Becker's 11th Annual IT + Revenue Cycle Conference: The Future of AI & Digital Health, taking place September 14–17 in Chicago, healthcare executives and digital leaders from across the country will come together to explore how AI, interoperability, cybersecurity, and revenue cycle innovation are transforming care delivery, strengthening financial performance, and driving the next era of digital health. Apply for complimentary registration now.

Advertisement

Next Up in Transactions & Valuation Issues

Advertisement

Comments are closed.