6 questions Medicare needs to answer
[…] But the "word is out on the street" that if the patient appeals their discharge to the Quality Improvement Organization (QIO), that process will take at least two days and regardless of the outcome, those extra days will allow them to qualify for the part A SNF benefit. As a result, many patients seeking to access their part A SNF benefit will appeal their hospital discharge.

But do those days count? 42 CFR 409.30 states, "The beneficiary must have been hospitalized in a participating or qualified hospital or participating CAH, for medically necessary inpatient hospital or inpatient CAH care, for at least 3 consecutive calendar days, not counting the date of discharge." This requirement is inherently ambiguous since it is unclear if only the inpatient admission must have been medically necessary or if all three days of the inpatient admission must be medically necessary.