6 questions Medicare needs to answer
[…] 6 questions Medicare needs to answer

When does an inpatient admission begin?


The Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) regulations state that a patient is not considered an inpatient without an inpatient admission order. 42 CFR 412.3 states, "an individual is considered an inpatient of a hospital, including a critical access hospital, if formally admitted as an inpatient pursuant to an order for inpatient admission by a physician or other qualified practitioner." At first glance, it would appear that the admission therefore begins when the admission order is written, and in fact most, if not all, hospitals use the time of the admission order as the beginning of the inpatient admission, but is that what CMS thinks?